TLDR: The Himalayan 450 is the better bike in almost every way: more power, better suspension, longer range and modern tech. The 411 is cheaper, simpler and easy to fix anywhere in India. I’ve ridden the 411 for 15,728 km across Ladakh and Kashmir, and guided a 17-day Spiti tour on three 450s. Here’s how they compare.
Himalayan 450 vs 411: the numbers
| Himalayan 411 | Himalayan 450 | |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 411cc single, air-cooled | 452cc single, liquid-cooled |
| Power | 24.3 HP | 40 HP |
| Torque | 32 Nm | 40 Nm |
| Gearbox | 5-speed | 6-speed |
| Top speed | 110–115 km/h (tested) | ~140 km/h |
| Weight (kerb) | 199 kg | ~196 kg |
| Seat height | 800mm | 825mm (adjustable to 845mm) |
| Ground clearance | 220mm | 230mm |
| Fuel tank | 15 litres | 17 litres |
| Real-world range | 450–500 km | ~500 km |
| Mileage (real-world) | 30–35 km/l | 30–35 km/l |
| Dashboard | Analog-digital | Full-colour TFT, Bluetooth |
| ABS | Dual-channel | Dual-channel, switchable rear |
| Price (India) | Discontinued in 2023. Used: ₹1,40,000 to ₹2,30,000 | ₹3,90,789 to ₹4,27,514 (top-end Mana Black tubeless) |
Specs from my Himalayan 411 review and Himalayan 450 review. Weights and top speeds are approximate. Prices checked November 2026.
Where the 450 wins
- Power at altitude. The liquid-cooled engine handles altitude better and overheats less on long climbs. On the Spiti tour it never felt short of power.
- Suspension and ride. The 43mm USD forks and linkage monoshock gave a plush ride over rough terrain.
- Range. The 17-litre tank gives about 500 km, which makes remote stretches of Ladakh and Spiti less stressful.
- Tech. TFT dash, turn-by-turn navigation and switchable rear ABS.
- Easy to ride. A forgiving gearbox suits less experienced riders and tricky spots, and it is comfortable for a tall rider.
Where the 411 still makes sense
- Budget. Royal Enfield discontinued the 411 in 2023, but used ones sell for ₹1,40,000 to ₹2,30,000, against ₹3,90,789 to ₹4,27,514 for a new 450.
- Simplicity. Air-cooled and proven. Every mechanic from Manali to Kanyakumari knows how to fix it.
- Shorter riders. The 800mm seat is 25mm lower than the 450.
- Range is still good. 450–500 km from a 15-litre tank.
Which should you ride in India?
For a Himalayan trip on a hired bike, the 450. It is the better machine for riders who are hiring bikes for a short trip, which is why I use it on all my tours. If you are buying for long-term ownership on a budget, or want something any village mechanic can fix, the 411 is hard to beat.
Whichever you ride, carry a plug kit, check the chain often and think about tubeless tyres. On the Spiti tour we picked up a nail puncture on tubed tyres and, at altitude, could not break the bead without help.
Ride a Himalayan 450 in the Himalaya
The Great Spiti Valley Motorcycle Adventure runs on Himalayan 450s every time. Planning your own ride? Start with India by Motorcycle and the best motorcycle routes in India.
Himalayan 450 vs 411: frequently asked questions
Is the Himalayan 450 better than the 411?
On paper and on the road, yes: 40 HP against 24.3 HP, better suspension, a bigger tank and modern electronics. The 411 is cheaper and simpler.
Which is better for Ladakh and Spiti?
The 450. Its liquid-cooled engine copes better with altitude and long climbs, and its range covers the remote stretches.
Which has the lower seat?
The 411, at 800mm. The 450 is 825mm, adjustable to 845mm.
Which is better for beginners?
Both work. The 411 is lower and slower. The 450 has a forgiving gearbox and more modern safety kit, including switchable ABS.
Is the Himalayan 411 still made?
No. Royal Enfield discontinued the 411 in 2023. You can still buy one second-hand for ₹1,40,000 to ₹2,30,000.
